Officers and Directors

  
President

Dana K. LaGarde
Lead Project Manager, AT&T

 

   
       
President-Elect

Pamela R. Valentine
Director of Community Development
Girl Scouts of North East Ohio

   
Vice President

Daron Hines                                                        Vice President of Sales, Channels                          The J.M. Smucker Company

   
Treasurer

Benjamin Comston                                              Manager, Budgets & Forecasting                      Signet Jewelers, Inc.  

 

 
 
   
Secretary 

Barbara A. Feld                                            Emeritus Executive Director                      Tuesday Musical Association        

 

   
  
 

Martin Belsky, Esq.
Randolph Baxter Professor of Law, The University of Akron

 

Maura Scanlon Bozzelli, Esq.                  Attorney, The Scanlon Group

 
Charles A. Brown
Deputy Mayor for Public Safety
The City of Akron
 

Anita L. Davis, Esq.                              Legal Counsel, Summit County Department of Job & Family Services

 

James S. Harris, Jr.
Senior IT Project Manager,  Eaton Corp.

 
 

Michael Kavulic, Ph.D.
Director, Board Operations and Technology  Kent State University

 

Andre' Lessears
Director, Office of Diversity and Inclusion  Cleveland Clinic Akron General

 
 
Ellen McWilliams-Woods, Ph.D.
Assistant Superintendent
Akron Public Schools
 
 

Fedearia Nicholson-Sweval
Dean of Student Success,  Stark State College

 

Ann Otto, Ph.D.
Retired Associate Vice President,  NEOMED

 

Paul Stallings
Manager, Accounting                              Real Estate, Progressive Insurance

 
 
The Honorable Annalisa S. Williams
Judge, Akron Municipal Court
 
Oscar Williams, Jr.
Member, Buchtel PTA  
 
Pam Wright, CPA
Partner, Assurance Services,  Sikich LLP
 
     

Ex Officio, Non Voting Members 

   
David W. James
Superintendent
Akron Public Schools
 
 
Jacqueline A. Silas-Butler, Esq.
Executive Director
Project GRAD Akron
 

 

   



 

Ex  

   

Past Presidents of Project GRAD Akron's Board of Directors

                                                 

      Robert "Bob" Kulinski           Jocelyn McClendon            Jean Van Ness, Esq.

                2002-2004                         2004-2007                        2007-2009

                                            

   Danielle Kimmell, CPA             Bennett Gaines                 Anita L. Davis, Esq.

             2009-2012                           2012-2013                          2013-2015


 

 
 
 Students Programs Support Us